Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

A Wellness Innovation company‚Ä®
with a portfolio of premium brands

Loading

0
%
© Access Group

Privacy
Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2019

Welcome to the Privacy Policy of Access Corporate Group, represented by Access Brand Management Pty Ltd (ACN 618 170 639) and its related bodies corporate. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and respecting it. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. You can obtain the latest version on our website or by contacting us directly using the details in the "Contact Us" section below.

Consent to Collection, Use, and Disclosure

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to its collection, use, and disclosure as outlined in this Privacy Policy and any other applicable arrangements between us.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information includes information or opinions about an individual that are reasonably identifiable, such as name, age, gender, postcode, and contact details.

Information Collection

We may collect various types of personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number and other contact details
  • Age or date of birth
  • Device information (ID, type, geo-location, etc.)
  • Details of products and services provided or enquired about
  • Additional information provided directly or indirectly through interactions with our website, app, or other online platforms

Information Sources

We collect personal information directly from you or third parties when you:

  • Access or register on our website or app
  • Communicate with us through various channels
  • Interact with our sites, services, content, and advertising
  • Invest in or enquire about our business

Social Media and Interactive Forums

We use social media platforms and online forums to communicate and provide our goods and services. Information disclosed in such forums may be processed by us and other users.

Employment Applications

When you apply for a job, we may collect information from you, your previous employers, and recruitment consultants to assess your suitability for employment.

Exemption for Employee Records

This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee records, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Purpose of Collection, Use, and Disclosure

We collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for various business purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Enabling access and use of our website/services/app
  • Improving and optimizing our business, website, and user experience
  • Sending service, support, and administrative messages
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Employment application assessments

Direct Marketing

We may send direct marketing communications in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You can opt-out using the provided facilities or by contacting us directly.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to various parties, including employees, service providers, advisers, business partners, and government agencies, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

International Disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed to recipients in other countries. We take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients handle the information consistently with Australian Privacy Principles.

Website Usage and Cookies

We collect personal information when you use our website. We may use cookies to track website usage and remember preferences. You can disable cookies, but it may impact website functionality.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorized access. However, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Data Destruction

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified securely when no longer needed for its intended purpose, unless retention is required by law.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices, and we encourage you to review their privacy policies.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You can access your personal information by contacting us. We will take reasonable steps to correct inaccurate information.

Making a Complaint

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act, contact us with your complaint details. We will acknowledge and respond to your complaint promptly.

Contact Us

For further information, to access or correct your personal information, or to make a complaint, contact us at:

Access Corporate Group
Level 40 & 41, 100 Miller Street
North Sydney NSW 2060
Email: info@accesscorporate.com

Thank you for reviewing our Privacy Policy.